Cultural Roadtrip to Jaisalmer

Cultural Roadtrip to Jaisalmer

Cultural Roadtrip to Jaisalmer

₹8990

₹11990

Book Now

Pick up – Kashmere Gate Metro Station

Trip type: Roadtrip

Difficulty level: Easy

Tagged Location: Jaisalmer

Trip Duration: 4 Days / 5 Nights

Max group size: 10 travellers

No. of meals: 8(See Inclusions)

Accommodation available: Hotel

₹8990

₹11990

/traveller

You save ₹3000 (Winter Sale)

Why to Join This Trip?

This itinerary is crafted for the cultural photography lovers, and for those love to enjoy the long drive along the endless roads.

About this trip

Jaisalmer is at the heart of mighty ‘Thar Desert’. A road trip to Jaisalmer in winter is the most exciting trip you could travel upon. The cultural exchanges, old and historic monuments and delight for photographers and leisure travel.

Basecamp: NA

Highest altitude: 800 feet

Travel with: 

Friends, 
Couple 

Tags: 

Roadtrip

This itinerary is crafted for the cultural photography lovers, and for those love to enjoy the long drive along the endless roads.

Itinerary

Day 0
9:00 PM – We will start our trip from the pick up point. A small interaction with the fellow travellers at our Dinner halt. Later we will get along the night in the tempo traveller and play some fun games.
Delhi to Bikaner – 424 km (8hr drive)




Day 1

9:00 AM – First breakfast halt at Bikaner, you can relax and freshen yourself for the journey ahead.

11:00 AM – Get ready for visit to Junagarh fort, the most famous fort of Bikaner. Then we will leave for Jaisalmer.

Bikaner to Jaisalmer via Pokhran – 331 km (5.30hr drive)

6:00 PM – Arrival at the Golden city of Jaisalmer, you can rest at the hotel room or explore the evening surroundings.

8:00 PM – Star gazing after dinner and overnight rest.


Day 2

10:00 AM – After breakfast we will leave our hotel room to visit Jaisalmer Fort and City palace. You will have the free time for few to explore the photography and cultural importance of these monuments.

4:00 PM –  By evening we will visit some Havellis and Gadisagar lake. 

7:00 PM Return to the hotel rooms and we will have folk music event here with dinner and overnight rest.



Day 3

9:00 AM – This is our day to encounter the mighty Thar Desert. We will visit the sand dunes, Thar desert which is 50km from Jaisalmer and optional Camel safari would be there.

2:00 PM – From there we will visit Kuldhara, the famous haunted village.
6:00 PM – We will leave for Jodhpur, as our final halting point of Roadtrip.

Jaisalmer to Jodhpur – 286km (5hr drive)  




Day 4

9:00 AM – After another royal breakfast,  we will go for Desert safari to explore hamlets and spot some black bucks. 

3:00 PM – In afternoon we will visit the mighty Mehrangarh fort and get the panoramic view of the city. We will wait here till sunset to enjoy the dusk filling the sky with colours.
7:00 PM –  Leave Jodhpur and have the thank you Dinner while our way back to Delhi.


Jodhpur to Delhi – 610km (10hr drive)  

Day 5

9:00 AM – Arrival and Delhi and bid adieu to all our friends

Show More

Inclusions

Breakfast
Dinner
Snacks
Music
First Aid

Exclusions

Lunch

Nearest Location: Jaisalmer

Jaisalmer is a former medieval trading center and princely state in the western Indian state of Rajasthan, in the heart of the Thar Desert. Known as the “Golden City,” it’s distinguished by its yellow sandstone architecture. Dominating the skyline is Jaisalmer Fort, a sprawling hilltop citadel buttressed by 99 bastions. Behind its massive walls stand the ornate Maharaja’s Palace and intricately carved Jain temples.

Departures and Arrivals

Most Trusted Travel Partner

Top Safety
Highest Quality Standards
Zero booking fees
Trusted travel guide

Book Now

Not sure? Enquire about this trip

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Copyright 2022 , all rights reserved.